back to homepageback to homepage

Scientific Program

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM AT A GLANCE

A PDF version available here.

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM (May 2017)

Plenary sessions

  1. Establishing and maintaining mycorrhizas: the molecular interplay

    chair: Paola Bonfante
    keynote lecture: Maria Harrison
    confirmed speakers: Caroline Gutjahr, Jonathan Plett, Uwe Nehls, Pierre-Emmanuel Courty, Alga Zuccaro, Jean-Michel Ané, Silvia Perotto

  2. Diversity and biogeography of mycorrhizal symbioses

    chair: Dirk Redecker
    keynote lecture: Leho Tedersoo
    confirmed speakers: Colin Averill, Gijsbert Werner, Ian Dickie, Katie Field, Mari Moora, Celeste Linde, Mark Brundrett

  3. Belowground diversity and ecosystem functioning

    chair: Nancy C. Johnson
    keynote lecture: Marcel van der Heijden
    confirmed speakers: Karina Clemmensen, Dave Johnson, Nikhil Joshi, Melissa McCormick, Carla Cruz Paredes, Jonathan Bennett, Stephanie Watts-Williams

  4. Genomics for understanding mycorrhizal evolution and ecology

    chair: Ian R. Sanders
    keynote lecture: Francis Martin
    confirmed speakers: Nicolas Corradi, Christophe Roux, Laszlo Nagy, Martina Peter, Elena Martino, Frédéric Masclaux, Marco Giovannetti

  5. Perspectives

    chair: Lynette Abbott
    confirmed speakers: Roger Koide, Catherine A. Gehring, Ian R. Sanders

Concurrent sessions

  1. Mycorrhizas in agro- and agroforestry ecosystems (3 hours)

    conveners: Erik Verbruggen, Amadou Ba

  2. Mycorrhizal microbiomes (3 hours)

    conveners: Christina Kaiser, Mika Tarkka

  3. Acquisition, assimilation and transport of nutrients and carbon in mycorrhizal symbioses
    (3 hours)

    conveners: Joske Ruytinx, Katsuharu Saito

  4. Modelling of mycorrhizas (1.5 hours)

    conveners: Andrea Schnepf, Edward R. Brzostek

  5. Mycorrhizas in plant and fungal invasions (1.5 hours)

    conveners: Ian Dickie

  6. Population genetics/genomics/DNA polymorphism (1.5 hours)

    conveners: Nicolas Corradi, Martina Peter

  7. Mycorrhizal carbon fluxes and carbon sequestration (1.5 hours)

    conveners: Iver Jakobsen, Martin Lukac

  8. Emerging technologies to make new discoveries in mycorrhizal physiology and ecology
    (1.5 hours)

    conveners: Franziska Krajinski, Barbara Drigo

  9. Advances in biological conservation through a better understanding of mycorrhizal ecology
    (1.5 hours)

    conveners: Marc-André Selosse, Zhu L. Yang

  10. Soil and climate feedbacks in mycorrhizal biogeography and ecology (3 hours)

    conveners: Baodong Chen, José-Ignacio Querejeta

  11. Integrating mycorrhizas into plant community ecology (3 hours)

    conveners: Jim Bever, Jeff Powell

  12. Molecular programming of mycorrhizal symbioses (3 hours)

    conveners: Annegret Kohler, Pierre-Emmanuel Courty

Workshops

  1. In-situ mycorrhizal function – how do we get relevant data from a messy world?

    organized by: Ylva Lekberg and Thorunn Helgason

  2. Common mycorrhizal networks – how common and how important they are?

    organized by: Jonathan R. Leake

  3. Species concept of Glomeromycota

    organized by: Tom Bruns and Maarja Öpik

  4. Mycorrhiza for human welfare – past, present and future

    organized by: Manuela Giovannetti and Joyce Jefwa

  5. Specificity in mycorrhizal symbioses: an evolvable trait?

    organized by: Martin Bidartondo and Marcel Bucher

© 2016–2017 GUARANT International